Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cutting a Scraper Blade

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Cutting a Scraper Blade

    i ordered a replacemnt blaed for my old stanley #81, thinking that the #80 would use the same one

    http://www.leevalley.com/en/Wood/pag...=1,310&p=69374

    unfortunately the blade is a 1/4 inch too wide for the #81

    so what can i do? cut it? grinding it down would create too much heat in the steel, i would think. hacksaw?

    im not too concerned about the appearence of the cut edge but just to make it fit
    my shop is a beaver lodge
    steve, sarnia, ont




    1940's Craftmaster Lathe

    https://www.facebook.com/artistryinwoodca/
  • Thread Continues Below...

  • #2

    Re: Cutting a Scraper Blade

    If it is HSS it will not mind the heat. To cut down a planer blade you score it then snap it in a vise. I think you can probably grind it off if you quench constantly, the heat will be mainly in the metal that is removed.
    Rob

    Comment


    • #3

      Re: Cutting a Scraper Blade

      Put it in the shallow pan of water and buy yourself a "zip cut" for the angle grinder . Don't cheap out with a Canadian tire brand . Put some clear plastic over it so you don't splash the hell out of your face with water But you can see where your cutting . All high-speed steel can be susceptible to loss of temper if overheating .
      everyone knows real machines are 3 phase. Founding member of the Wadkin blockhead club

      jack
      English machines

      http://www.youtube.com/user/tool613

      Comment


      • #4

        Re: Cutting a Scraper Blade

        High speed steel will hold an edge while glowing red, needs about 2500 degreesF to anneal IIRC, about double that of oil hardening tool steel.
        Rob

        Comment


        • #5

          Re: Cutting a Scraper Blade

          It's not HSS. I'd go at it with a hacksaw. At RC 48-51 it's softer than a hacksaw blade. I've cut many scraper blades to make custom scrapers and it's not that hard. If you have a sawzall (sabre saw) with a blade for metal that will work too (in a vise with the line just sticking up over the jaws, saw sideways). I'v never had much success with a jigsaw (too hard to hold the piece still).

          Once you've sawn it, use a belt sander if you have one to straighten an smooth the cut.
          KenL and Wally in Calgary like this.
          Frank
          SPCHT

          Comment


          • #6

            Re: Cutting a Scraper Blade

            Like Francois said, high carbon steel at Rc48-51 is easy enough to saw. The blade is too small to cut with reciprocating or sabre saw IMO but a few minutes with a bi-metal hacksaw blade will get it done. I would draw file the sawn edge to get it smooth and to perfect the fit into the tool body. There is no heat to spoil the temper using these techniques!

            Ken

            Comment

            • Thread Continues Below...

            • #7

              Re: Cutting a Scraper Blade

              With no expierience would a cutoff blade in a dremel tool work or at least score the blade? Then freeze the blade, clamp in a vice and break on the score?
              Egon
              from
              The South Shore, Nova Scotia

              Comment


              • #8

                Re: Cutting a Scraper Blade

                i will try the sawzall with a metal blade, sounds pretty easy! i'll clamp it between two pieces of hardwood to act as a guide

                according to lv, its hcs, which i assume means high carbon steel not hss
                my shop is a beaver lodge
                steve, sarnia, ont




                1940's Craftmaster Lathe

                https://www.facebook.com/artistryinwoodca/

                Comment


                • #9

                  Re: Cutting a Scraper Blade

                  i finally got around to cutting it, used a handheld grinder with a thin wheel. went very slowly, constantly cooling it with water.

                  success no burn marks, fairly clean cut that i filed smooth

                  so now to sharpen it! the cutting edge is a 45 (both ends) so honing obviously, then adding a burr with a burnisher?

                  suggestions?
                  my shop is a beaver lodge
                  steve, sarnia, ont




                  1940's Craftmaster Lathe

                  https://www.facebook.com/artistryinwoodca/

                  Comment


                  • #10

                    Re: Cutting a Scraper Blade

                    I prepare the blade for my Veritas cabinet scraper following Leonard Lee's sharpening book instructions. I always roll a small hook onto the cutting edges using a tri-burnisher and a dab of 3 In 1 oil.

                    Ken

                    Comment


                    • #11

                      Re: Cutting a Scraper Blade

                      If you were in the Ottawa area I would gladly cut it on my metal shear.... take but a few seconds

                      Norman
                      Pirollo Design



                      http://www.pirollodesign.com

                      Comment

                      • Thread Continues Below...
                      Working...
                      X