Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Concave Cup cutter

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Concave Cup cutter


    Has anyone seen any thing like this that would range in size from 1/4 inch to 1"???

    Click image for larger version

Name:	cupcutter.jpg
Views:	2
Size:	5.0 KB
ID:	1138014


    When someone tells you it can't be done, it's a reflection of their limitations, not yours.
  • Thread Continues Below...

  • #2

    Re: Concave Cup cutter

    Spoke reamer or tenon cutter but not quite the same.
    Egon
    from
    The South Shore, Nova Scotia

    Comment


    • #3

      Re: Concave Cup cutter

      do you have a link? I am going to try to modify a spade bit to see if I can get that to work.
      When someone tells you it can't be done, it's a reflection of their limitations, not yours.

      Comment


      • #4

        Re: Concave Cup cutter

        Originally posted by Chimera View Post
        do you have a link? I am going to try to modify a spade bit to see if I can get that to work.
        How do you plan to centre it Lisa? I assume that you are trying to create a relief with a depressed rim and a raised centre?

        cheers

        John

        Comment


        • #5

          Re: Concave Cup cutter

          LeeValley:
          http://www.leevalley.com/en/Garden/p...,42288&p=45539

          If this is for consistent sized dowell a revised spade bit should work. It may require a ring of the dowell size for guidance.
          Egon
          from
          The South Shore, Nova Scotia

          Comment


          • #6

            Re: Concave Cup cutter

            I must admit I'm intrigued....

            Noel
            "Being so impressed with the beauty of nature, I never cease to be amazed at how the
            'touch of the human hand' can transform it into another kind of beauty that is so uniquely human.
            "
            John Snow, Outdoorsman and Retired Teacher

            Comment

            • Thread Continues Below...

            • #7

              Re: Concave Cup cutter

              Yes John that is what I want to do....I was thinking if I chopped the spade bit shank off really short so you could chuck it in the drill press that it would stay centered well enough for the decorative work I wanted to try with it.. I would be carving away all the back ground and leaving the "lumps".
              When someone tells you it can't be done, it's a reflection of their limitations, not yours.

              Comment


              • #8

                Re: Concave Cup cutter

                Originally posted by Chimera View Post
                Yes John that is what I want to do....I was thinking if I chopped the spade bit shank off really short so you could chuck it in the drill press that it would stay centered well enough for the decorative work I wanted to try with it.. I would be carving away all the back ground and leaving the "lumps".
                I think that Egon's suggestion, for a guide which is also what I was going to suggest, is the best way to centre your drill bit.

                Drill a hole with your spade bit thru' something hard (Elm, Oak) to use as a guide above the work piece. Then grind the profile that you want into the bit, removing the pilot in the centre. Then position your guide plate above the work piece and use the guide to keep your bit on target?

                Comment


                • #9

                  Re: Concave Cup cutter

                  I hadn't thought that far ahead yet John but that would work on a flat surface...not so much on a turned pot....
                  When someone tells you it can't be done, it's a reflection of their limitations, not yours.

                  Comment


                  • #10

                    Re: Concave Cup cutter

                    Any chance of a photo and a description of what you're doing? Maybe we could figure out a jig?

                    Comment


                    • #11

                      Re: Concave Cup cutter

                      If you are working on a flat surface with a sturdy drill press the contoured spade bit will work well.
                      Egon
                      from
                      The South Shore, Nova Scotia

                      Comment

                      • Thread Continues Below...

                      • #12

                        Re: Concave Cup cutter

                        I am just dreaming ahead at the moment...I have holidays in a couple of weeks and want to play in the shop. I am getting prepared. I will provide pictures when I get there in the process...I have so many things to do before then...I haven't even got my new lathe set up yet.....
                        When someone tells you it can't be done, it's a reflection of their limitations, not yours.

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X