Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Sanding after oiling

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Sanding after oiling

    I finished making a small cutting board today, and after spraying it with water and giving it a final hand sanding to 220, I put it in a mineral oil bath.

    While running it down, I noticed a small spot on the edge that I missed and it's a little rough, not sliver rough but definitely noticable.

    Am I able to sand it smooth still, or will the moisture in the board cause the grain to rip?

    Could I possibly polish it with 0000 steel wool?

    Thanks for any help in advance.

    Sent from my LM-G710 using Tapatalk

  • Thread Continues Below...

  • #2

    Re: Sanding after oiling

    No problems although your sandpaper will clog up very quickly.

    Sanding after an oiling is a really good way to finish. Another is to put a piece of chamy cloth over the sandpaper to hep put a nice finish on.
    John@Hamilton likes this.
    Egon
    from
    The South Shore, Nova Scotia

    Comment


    • #3

      Re: Sanding after oiling

      Why are you using water when you sand?

      Comment


      • #4

        Re: Sanding after oiling

        Originally posted by drzaius View Post
        Why are you using water when you sand?
        my guess is to raise the grain?

        Comment


        • #5

          Re: Sanding after oiling

          Originally posted by drzaius View Post
          Why are you using water when you sand?
          It makes all the grain fibers that have laid down to rise up.

          I give it a light spray from a water bottle and let it dry.

          The smooth surface will become rough again as the grain rises, and I'll knock it down again with a final sanding.

          Sent from my LM-G710 using Tapatalk

          Comment


          • #6

            Re: Sanding after oiling

            Originally posted by Dirtbowls View Post
            It makes all the grain fibers that have laid down to rise up.

            I give it a light spray from a water bottle and let it dry.

            The smooth surface will become rough again as the grain rises, and I'll knock it down again with a final sanding.

            Sent from my LM-G710 using Tapatalk
            But this is a cutting board, not a piece of furniture with a fine finish on it. Just sand it & oil it. For the rough spot, sand until smooth & then put a little more oil on it.
            Les Groeller likes this.

            Comment

            • Thread Continues Below...

            • #7

              Re: Sanding after oiling

              A sharp scraper probably works just fine to smooth the rough spot, oil afterward if needed.
              KenL and smallerstick like this.

              Have fun and take care
              Leo Van Der Loo

              Comment

              Working...
              X