FREE SAMPLE ISSUE FREE NEWSLETTER DIGITAL ISSUE PREVIEW

Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Remote control switch

  1. #1
    Graham Turnbull Guest

    Default Remote control switch

    Does anyone know where to find a 110V remote control switch for a 3/4 HP dust collector? I am not talking about the ones you have to wire into the wall and plug the receiver into another socket to send the signal through the house wiring - Just a simple one that plugs into a wall or extension cord then you can plug the machine into. I ordered one from Langevin & Forest in Montreal but that was three weeks ago (not too impressed with their delivery time or their inability to communicate to tell me it's probably back order). Would rather find another supplier and cancel the L&F order.


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Scarborough, Ontario
    Posts
    323

    Default Re: Remote control switch

    If it does not draw over 8amps you could go to what used to Radio Shack. I saw one in there for about $30.00

    All the best

    Stephen Leadbeater


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,682

    Default Re: Remote control switch

    Hi Graham,

    Have you called them to see if it's in? More than once I've ordered something from them and waited for a call only to find on my next visit that it's been there for a while.

    Brent


  4. #4
    Graham Turnbull Guest

    Default Remote control switch

    It should arrive in the mail, and yes I called a week ago and they said it might be in stock this week. On the website it said it was in stock, otherwise I would not have ordered it. L&F certainly don't have the Lee Valley customer touch.


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Montreal
    Posts
    1,682

    Default Not Even Close To It Graham *NM*



  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Stoney Creek, Ontario
    Posts
    194
    Real Name
    Bob DeWolfe

    Default Re: Remote control switch

    I use a remote for my DC that I picked up at HD. It was with the outdoor timers.
    I think this was about twenty dollars and it work great for me.


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    London, Ontario
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Remote control switch

    Canadian Tire sells one for about 20 bucks as well. I have one on my DC and it works great.

    Dan


  8. #8

    Default Re: Remote control switch

    I second the CT recommendation. I've been using one for about 3 years now. No problems at all.



  9. #9
    Dave D. from Ottawa Guest

    Default Re: Remote control switch

    I've been using one from Busy Bee Tools for a few years ... works great
    [REMOTE SW. FOR D/COLLECTORS 110V 15AMP. Item No: CT075]



  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    mississauga, ont
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Remote control switch

    I picked mine up at all in one tools in mississauga good for 2 different tools at once.. I hooked up my d/c and my stereo...works great


  11. Default Re: Remote control switch

    I picked one up at Home Hardware a year ago for less than 20 bucks. Designed for lights but it's done a good job on my air cleaner for a year.

    Rick


  12. #12
    Randy in Calgary, AB Guest

    Default Stephen.........

    Those sort of switches cannot handle motor loads - too much inrush current on startup. Any switch you use must be "horsepower rated" for motor duty.

    Cheers

    Randy


  13. #13
    Ron near Windsor Guest

    Default Re: Remote control switch

    A word of caution. I have one of the cheapie remote switches and found out the usual (unexpected) way that it's default position is "ON". There had been a brief power outage in my absence and I returned home to find my dust collector humming away. Fortunately I hadn't been away long and no harm was done. A magnetic remote is now on my short list, meanwhile I try to remember to turn the dust collector off at the motor before leaving the shop. Before you buy any remote, verify the default position.



  14. #14
    James A. in Halifax Guest

    Default Re: Remote control switch

    I have mine pluged into a normal 110v socket that is specially wired to two (can be more or less) AC electrical boxes with standard on/off AC switches and conveniently located in my shop. When I want to turn it on I just "hit the switch"!! Actually one is on ceiling with a 12" wood ruler attached to the switch.Works the same as a light switch at the top and bottom of a stair step...J


  15. #15
    Bodger (Toronto, Ontario) Guest

    Default Re: Remote control switch

    Graham:

    I suspect that you are referring to the X-10 type of unit that comes with a duplex wall outlet. I wired mine into an electrical box with a short cord and plug and can plug it into any outlet. This was easier than trying to install it in the wall and provides greater flexibility.

    Mine is over ten years old and working just fine.

    Bodger



  16. #16
    James A. in Halifax Guest

    Default Re: Remote control switch

    It is a standard 110v AC duplex receptacle wired out to two boxes with standard AC light switches. As mentioned it is the same set up as a light switch at the top and bottom of stair steps controlling a light bulb ---in this case a plug


  17. #17
    Bodger (Toronto, Ontario) Guest

    Default Re: Remote control switch

    James:

    I understand fully what you are talking about.

    Unfortunately you did not read that I was addressing my comments to Graham and his situation and was not commenting on yours.

    Bodger



  18. #18
    James A. in Halifax Guest

    Default Re: Sorry!!!!Remote control switch *NM*



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •